Frebruary 14th  

GeeseAnentLavas 56F
87 posts
2/8/2006 9:56 am

Last Read:
5/23/2015 5:41 am

Frebruary 14th


The origin of the month of February:
The name February comes from the word Februa; the Roman reconciliation and purification festival that was celebrated this month.
February is also called the gathering month because farmers prepare their fields and tools for sowing durring this month.
In the year 44 BC Julius Cesar introduced a new calender. Instead of the lunar year, it is based on the sun year. February is the second month in this.

February 14th............ (Just a few)
1840: French painter Claude Monet is born.
1876: In the U.S. Alexander G. Bell applies for a
Patent on the telephone.
1899: US Congress begins using voting machines.
1906: Russian president Nikita Khrushchev is born.
1913: Mafia boss Jimmy Hoffa was born.
1919: The League of Nations is founded in Versailles.
1919: The Bolsheviks conquer and occupy Estonia.
1924: IBM Corporation was founded by Thomas Watson.
1950: Chinese-Russian agreement; Stalin and Mao
Zedong sign a friendship treaty.
1951: Sugar Ray Robinson defeats Jake LaMotta and
takes middle-weight title.

1961: I WAS BORN!

1968: American Government sends extra troops to
Vietnam.
1971: Richard M. Nixon has bugging devices placed
secretly in the White House.
1971: Movie "Ben Hur" first shown on television.

2006: I TURN 45! I’m still searching for my special
Sweetheart, we may or may haven’t yet met. I
just want to say "I LOVE YOU....I NEED YOU...
I MISS YOU and HAPPY VALENTINES DAY, who ever
or where ever you are."
Born on the sweetest day of the year is nothing
without you.

EVERY BODY ELSE.....HAPPY V.D.! (JUST KIDDING)
HAPPY VALENTINES DAY, MAY EVERYONE FIND NOTHING BUT LOVE THIS DAY AND EVERYDAY THERE AFTER! 4 EVER AND A DAY!
Sincerely,
Sindy
aka: Eilendover

FEBRUARY 14TH VALINTINES DAY

rm_PurryKitty2 48M/50F
9753 posts
2/8/2006 4:19 pm

I didnt know most of this!

Thanks for sharing,

Purry {=}

Purry


not2late2 42M

2/9/2006 4:24 am

Thanks for the history lesson, oh and Happy early B-day and Happy Valentine's Day too...


MeterEmirsGluey 57M
2 posts
2/19/2006 2:21 am

This is really good stuff, I liked it. Youre obviously a little deeper than most, keep that, it's a really good tyhing. I'd still like chat if you would. Contact me, OK?


MeterEmirsGluey 57M
2 posts
2/19/2006 2:35 am

This is really good stuff, I liked it. Youre obviously a little deeper than most, keep that, it's a really good thing. I'd still like to chat if you would. Contact me, OK?


FordGuy55 61M

6/9/2006 8:38 am

You said three things that are my favorite all time words... To hear or say them is awesome to me!
I LOVE YOU!!!
I NEED YOU!!!
I MISS YOU!!!
But... "I WANT YOU" needs to be in there too!!!
'cause... I Want You...
Hope You stay the way You are now!
Would hope that Find Him too one day!!!
Doc]


rm_merlin612 55M
1 post
9/22/2006 4:18 pm

I always thought 1961 was a very good year, now I Know it was a very special year. we where both born. ( for a reason, If nothing else but to meet )


rm_peter2 75M
167 posts
8/27/2010 5:00 am

now i remember why i like being born feb 25. it's a good month. lol


Become a member to create a blog