Circumcision  

cajunpet 70M
828 posts
5/14/2005 6:21 pm

Last Read:
3/5/2006 9:27 pm

Circumcision


~~~~~~~ Welcome to Sexual Health and Sex Guide. ~~~~~~~

Definition

Circumcision is the surgical removal of the foreskin of the penis. It is often performed in healthy boys for cultural or religious reasons. In the U.S., circumcision of a newborn boy is usually done before he leaves the hospital. Among the Jewish population, circumcision is done on the eighth day.

The merits of circumcision are currently under debate. There is NOT a compelling medical rationale for the procedure in healthy boys. However, some boys have medical conditions where circumcision may be needed.

Many physicians, rather than routinely recommending circumcision for healthy boys, allow the parents to make the decison after presenting them with the "pros" and "cons."

Alternative Names:
Foreskin removal; Removal of foreskin

Description


A numbing medication (local anesthesia) is recommended during the procedure. It might be injected at the base of the penis, in the shaft, or applied as a cream to reduce pain.

There are a variety of ways to perform a circumcision. Most commonly, the foreskin is pushed from the head of the penis and clamped with a metal or plastic ring-like device.

If the ring is metal, the foreskin is cut off and the metal device removed. The circumcision heals in 5-7 days.

If the ring is plastic, a piece of suture is tied tightly around the foreskin. This pushes the tissue into a groove in the plastic over the head of the penis. Within 5-7 days, the plastic covering the penis falls free, leaving a completely healed circumcision.

Sometimes a sucrose (sugar) pacifier is given to infants during the procedure, and Tylenol (acetominonphen) may be given after the procedure for any pain or anxiety.

Circumcision of older and adolescent boys is usually done while the child is completely asleep and pain-free (using general anesthesia). The foreskin is removed and stitched onto the remaining skin of the penis. Stitches that will dissolve (absorbable sutures) are used and will be absorbed within 7 to 10 days.

Indications

Some faiths, such as Judaism and Islam, commonly have ritual circumcisions performed. For some areas in the world it is uncommon, such as Europe, Asia, and South and Central America.

There are varied opinions among physicians regarding the need for circumcision in healthy boys. Some place great value on the benefits of an intact foreskin, including a more natural sexual response during adulthood. However, some studies suggest that uncircumcised male infants have an increased risk for getting urinary tract infections. Other studies show correlations between uncircumcised males and penile cancer, some sexually transmitted diseases including HIV, infections of the penis, and phimosis (tightness of the foreskin, not allowing it to retract over the glans penis).

However, the overall increased risk for these conditions is thought to be relatively small. Proper hygiene of the penis and safe sexual practices can help prevent phimosis, penile cancer, AIDS, and other sexually transmitted diseases. Proper hygiene is always important, but is thought to be especially important for an uncircumcised male.

The American Academy of Pediatrics revised their policy statement on circumcision in March 1999, and this policy is supported by the American Medical Association. Their summary of the policy is the following:

"Existing scientific evidence demonstrates potential medical benefits of newborn male circumcision; however, these data are not sufficient to recommend routine neonatal circumcision. In circumstances in which there are potential benefits and risks, yet the procedure is not essential to the child's current well-being, parents should determine what is in the best interest of the child. To make an informed choice, parents of all male infants should be given accurate and unbiased information and be provided the opportunity to discuss this decision. If a decision for circumcision is made, procedural analgesia should be provided."

Please leave you comments. Thank you.

Have a great day.


vengeur 41M
836 posts
5/14/2005 8:14 pm

My brother was not circumcised at birth but I was. I have sometimes wished that I was not circumcised myself. If one were to really apply the rationale of infant circumcision for hygenic purposes, then why not cut off the baby boy's arms too? Armpits can become host to malodorous germ cultures too, right? Circumcision is just plain wrong in my view.


cajunpet 70M
1185 posts
5/18/2005 1:53 pm

vengeur, I agree with you 100%. My brother and I was not circumcised. I do not know why we were not circumcised. My parents did not talk about it, and now the are both dead.


vengeur 41M
836 posts
5/18/2005 5:55 pm

cajunpet, do you have any opinion on foreskin restoration techniques for men?


cajunpet 70M
1185 posts
5/25/2005 10:49 pm

I would not want to go throught that. Once it's gone, you will never get it back in my research.


cajunpet 70M
1185 posts
5/25/2005 10:49 pm

This is a test to see if this comment will disappear,like halve of my comments are disappearing in other member's blog comments.

Check out my blog "Posts & Comments Disappearing Into The Big Black Hole Of A FF ~This Unfriendly Site ~" May 25, 2005 2:54 pm
Mood: angry, 6 views


SeduceMyMind4Me 41M
21 posts
10/12/2005 1:46 pm

I'm glad my parents did not circumcise me.


Become a member to create a blog